WORKFORCE

In Murray/Calloway County, we recognize that a company’s workforce is vital to its success. That is why we strive to provide every possible resource and ensure that every available tool is provided. Murray/Calloway County believes that, as a member of our manufacturing community, your success is job #1. No matter the challenge, it is our job to provide you with the talent you need to excel, both now and in the future.

Area Labor Market Data


Civilian Labor Force

Calloway CountyLabor Market Area
2016AUG 20172016AUG 2017
Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue
Civilian Labor Force18,43118,76689,36790,637
Employed17,60417,91584,31285,746
Unemployed8278515,0554,891
Unemployment Rate (%)4.54.55.75.4

Commuting Patterns


Residents of Calloway County

2014Percent
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census>
Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.
Working and Residing In County8,46664
Commuting Out of County4,76736
Total Residents13,233100

Employees in Calloway County

2014Percent
Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census>
Note: Data for Kentucky and border states only.
Working & Residing In County8,46654.2
Commuting into County7,15945.8
Total Employees15,625100.0

Average Weekly Wage


Calloway
County
Kentucky
(Statewide)
U.S.
Source: Kentucky Department of Revenue
Total All Industries$633 $834 $1,018
Total Private Industries5918311,017
Natural Resources and MiningN/A1,0751,124
Construction7009931,096
Manufacturing8251,0911,237
Trade, Transportation and Utilities511758852
Information6739441,829
Financial Activities7481,1691,691
Professional and Business Services7708781,332
Education and Health Services651878911
Leisure and Hospitality240312419
Other Services and Unclassified398591691

Workforce Resources


Kentucky Skills Network

Designed to be a business’ first stop for all workforce needs, the Kentucky Skills Network brings together a wide variety of resources to design custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Read more

Bluegrass State Skills Corporation (BSSC)

Provides incentives to support Kentucky business’ efforts to help new and existing employees stay competitive through flexible, employer-driven skills-upgrade training.

Read more

KY FAME

The Kentucky Federation for Advanced Manufacturing Education (KY FAME) is a company-sponsored partnership of statewide employers who share the goal of creating a pipeline of highly skilled workers. Employers start training students while they are still in school and students receive hands-on and classroom training that gives them access to high-paying, advanced manufacturing jobs.

Read more

Apprenticeship Programs

Registered apprenticeships are training programs that produce workers for high-demand careers through hands-on, on-the-job training. Apprentices earn a salary while learning the skills they need.

Read more

Employment & Labor Laws

Be informed about national and state labor laws through the U.S. Small Business Administration.

Read more

Kentucky Career Center

With over 100 locations across Kentucky, Kentucky Career centers will serve as a single point of contact for companies to post jobs and recruit talent.

Read more

Occupational Safety &Health Regulations

Learn more about Kentucky’s OSHA regulations and how to receive free health and safety training through the Kentucky Labor Cabinet.

Read more

Employee Recruitment

EMPLOYEE RECRUITMENT The Kentucky Skills Network matches qualified workers with your company’s needs. Through a local network of career centers, the Kentucky Skills Network’s professional team can organize, market and host hiring events for your organization to maximize your hiring efforts. During hiring events, the following services can be provided:

  • Accept applications
  • Screen applicants
  • Pre-interview candidates
  • Administer pre-employment assessments
Logo

1004 WALDROP DRIVE 
MURRAY, KY 42071

270.762.3789  | F  270.762.4180 
E-MAIL markmanning@thinkmurray.com

© 2017 Murray Calloway Economic Development Corporation | Disclaimer
Website development by Red Sage Communications

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This